Featured News

Second Division League, Match Day 18 Fixtures

Mar 23, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division league, Match Day 18 Fixtures Group A Saturday, March 24 Rwamagana City Fc vs Gitikinyoni (Rwamagana, 15:30) Aspor Fc vs Vision Fc (Kicukiro, 13:00) Unity Fc vs Etoile (...)

Keep reading

Women Football League, Second Division League Match Day 8 Fixtures

Mar 23, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Women Football league, Second Division League Match Day 8 Fixtures Saturday, March 24 Rwamagana Wfc vs Gatsibo Wfc (Rwamagana, 13:00) AS Kabuye Wfc vs Youvia Wfc (Kabuey, 15:00) (...)

Keep reading

CAF CC: Rayon Sport Fc face Mozambican outfit Costa do Sol in Playoff

Mar 22, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Rwandan representative Rayon Sport Fc learnt their CAF Confederation Cup fate following a draw for the group stages playoffs that took place in the Egyptian capital, Cairo, on Wednesday night. (...)

Keep reading

Striker Sugira spurs AS Vita to CAF CL Group Stage

Posted on Mar 19 2017

Amavubi striker Ernest Sugira scored an opening goal as AS Vita of DR Congo trounced Gambia Ports Authority 2-0 on Sunday to snatch a CAF Champions’ League group stage place.

Sugira, a former APR Fc and AS Kigali struck a 45th minute header before Frank Ondo doubled the lead in the 80th minute to ensure a deserved victory for the DR Congo outfit at the Stade de Marthyrs in Kinshasa

The win saw AS Vita qualify to the group stage 3-0 on aggregate after a first leg’s 1-0 win played in Gambia a week ago.

On Saturday, Amavubi skipper Haruna Niyonzima whose team, Young Africans were bundled out of the CAF Champions League after a goalles draw against Zanaco Fc of Zambia.

Although they could only draw 0-0 with Young Africans of Tanzania in Lusaka, the Zambians won on away goals after drawing 1-1 in Dar es Salaam a week ago.

Yanga will enter the Confederation Cup playoff round where they will play one of the first round winners from that competition.

Elsewhere, St George of Ethiopia sailed through to the group phase of the CAF champions’ league after beating visiting AC Leopards from Congo 2-0 winning 3-0 on aggregate.

St George’s won the first leg 0-1 away before storming to the groups after a deserved 2-0 win at home.

In Harare, Caps United eliminated giants TP Mazembe after a goalless draw in the second leg to qualify on the away goal rule following their first leg’s 1-all draw in Lubumbashi.

Defending champions Mamelodi Sundowns came from behind to draw 1-1 with Kampala Capital City Authority in Uganda and advance 3-2 on aggregate.

Geoffrey Sserunkuma scored his fourth goal in as many Champions League matches to give the Ugandans a half-time lead.

Staring elimination on away goals, Sundowns salvaged a draw 10 minutes from time thanks to a shot into the roof of the net from Liberian Anthony Laffor.

Wydad Casablanca of Morocco, who reached the semi-finals last year, edged Mounana of Gabon 5-4 on penalties after losing 1-0 in Libreville.

Hamidou Sinayoko forced a shootout by scoring four minutes into stoppage time, but Zouheir Laaroubi saved the third Gabonese spot-kick.

The other Moroccan challengers, FUS Rabat, defeated Al Ahly Tripoli of Libya 3-1, but were eliminated on away goals.

After Brahim El Bahri bagged a brace to give FUS a two-goal lead by the break, Mouayad Ali halved the deficit three minutes into the second half.

USM Alger of Algeria, the 2015 runners-up, secured a group slot despite playing 65 minutes with 10 men in a 1-0 defeat by Rail Kadiogo in Burkina Faso.

Amir Sayoud, who scored in a 2-0 first leg win by USM, was sent off after two yellow cards and Mohamed Kahan scored the Kadiogo goal on 53 minutes.

Hopes of a Madagascar club reaching the group stage for the first time were dashed when CNaPS Sport were held 1-1 by Coton Sport of Cameroon in Antananarivo.

Coton took a 1-0 first leg lead to the vast Indian Ocean Island and doubled their overall advantage when Souleymanou Moussa struck on the hour mark.

No comment yet.

Leave Your comment

Advertise with us
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook