Featured News

Women Football League, D1 & D2 Match Day 3 Results

May 22, 2017 Comments 30, 088 views

Women Football League First Division League, Match Day 3 Results Inyemera WFC 0-3 AS Kigali WFC Nyagatare WFC vs Rugende WFC (postponed) Gakenke WFC 0-2 ES Mutunda WFC Rambura WFC (...)

Keep reading

[Updated]: Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 27 Results

May 19, 2017 Comments 30, 088 views

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 27 Fixtures Friday, May 19, 2017 AS Kigali 1-1 APR Fc Marines Fc 1-2 Etincelles Fc Sunrise Fc 2-3 Police Fc Kirehe Fc 1-2 Bugesera Fc Musanze Fc (...)

Keep reading

2019 AFCON Qualifiers | CAR-Rwanda tie set for June 11 in Bangui

May 18, 2017 Comments 30, 088 views

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has set next month’s Rwanda’s Group H Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Central Africa Republic to be played on June 11 at Stade Barthelemy Boganda (...)

Keep reading

[Update]: Peace Cup competition 1/16th First Leg Results

Posted on Apr 18 2017

The 1/16th round, first leg of the 2017 edition of the Peace Cup was played on Tuesday and Wednesday across the country.

Below are 1/16th Round, First Leg Results
Tuesday Matches
Esperance SK 1-4 Espoir Fc
Vision Fc 0-3 APR Fc
Pepiniere Fc 0-1 Marines Fc
Musanze Fc 3-0 Isonga Fc

Wednesday Matches
Rugende 0-9 Rayon Sports
Heroes Fc 0-1 AS Kigali
Etoile de l’est 1-1 SC Kiyovu
Akagera Fc 1-2 Amagaju Fc
Vision JN 0-4 AS Muhanga
Miroplast Fc 0-2 Gicumbi Fc
United Stars Fc 0-1 Police Fc
Hope Fc 1-1 Bugesera Fc
Aspor Fc 0-2 La Jeunesse Fc
Kirehe Fc 0-2 Etincelles Fc
Intare Fc 0-4 Mukura VS
Rwamagana City Fc 0-2 Sunrise Fc


A Double header will be played at Mumena stadium with Esperance SK hosting Espoir Fc in the first game at 13:00 while the second game will pit Vision Fc against former champions APR Fc. All matches will be broadcasted live on Azam TV.

In Ruyenzi, Pepiniere Fc hosts Marines Fc while Isonga Fc is away to Musanze Fc in Musanze District.

The remaining twelve fixtures will be played on Wednesday where reigning champions Rayon Sports will be away to Rugende Fc at Stade de Kigali.

The second leg of the 1/16th round will be played mid week on April 25 and 26 respectively to determine who proceeds to the 1/8th round.

The 1/8th round legs will be played in May as well as the first leg of the quarter final round while the second leg of the last eight will be played in the first week of June.

All semi-final matches will be staged in June while the final has been set on its traditional date, July 4, 2017.

Rayon Sports won last year’s title after they edged arch rivals APR FC 1-0 in the title match, which gave them the right to represent Rwanda at this year’s CAF Confederation Cup.

Djuma Masudi’s team is already in the play-off round of Africa’s second biggest club competition, after eliminating Mali‘s Onze Créateurs of Mali following FIFA’s suspension of the Mali FA from all sporting activities in March.

The Peace Cup holders Rayon Sports host Rivers United of Nigeria in the return leg of the play-off round on Saturday, April 22, 2017 at Amahoro stadium after the first leg was played on Sunday which the Blues lost 0-2.

Making their third appearance at the annual continental showpiece, Djuma Masudi’s side needs a win over the two legs against Rivers United to reach the group stages, which would be a first for any Rwandan club in the history of new look CAF Confederation Cup since it was established in 2004.

1/16th Round, First Leg
April 18, 2017

Esperance SK 1-4 Espoir Fc
Vision Fc 0-3 APR Fc
Pepiniere Fc 0-1 Marines Fc
Musanze Fc 3-0 Isonga Fc

April 19, 2017
Rugende 0-9 Rayon Sports
Heroes Fc 0-1 AS Kigali
Etoile de l’est 1-1 SC Kiyovu
Akagera Fc 1-2 Amagaju Fc
Vision JN 0-4 AS Muhanga
Miroplast Fc 0-2 Gicumbi Fc
United Stars Fc 0-1 Police Fc
Hope Fc 1-1 Bugesera Fc
Aspor Fc 0-2 La Jeunesse Fc
Kirehe Fc 0-2 Etincelles Fc
Intare Fc 0-4 Mukura VS
Rwamagana City Fc 0-2 Sunrise Fc
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook