Featured News

Second Division League, Match Day 18 Fixtures

Mar 23, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division league, Match Day 18 Fixtures Group A Saturday, March 24 Rwamagana City Fc vs Gitikinyoni (Rwamagana, 15:30) Aspor Fc vs Vision Fc (Kicukiro, 13:00) Unity Fc vs Etoile (...)

Keep reading

Women Football League, Second Division League Match Day 8 Fixtures

Mar 23, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Women Football league, Second Division League Match Day 8 Fixtures Saturday, March 24 Rwamagana Wfc vs Gatsibo Wfc (Rwamagana, 13:00) AS Kabuye Wfc vs Youvia Wfc (Kabuey, 15:00) (...)

Keep reading

CAF CC: Rayon Sport Fc face Mozambican outfit Costa do Sol in Playoff

Mar 22, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Rwandan representative Rayon Sport Fc learnt their CAF Confederation Cup fate following a draw for the group stages playoffs that took place in the Egyptian capital, Cairo, on Wednesday night. (...)

Keep reading

Rwanda’s top woman ref Mukansanga to undergo CAF Elite training

Posted on Oct 02 2017

Rwanda’s top professional referee Salma Rhadia Mukansanga has been selected among the top female referees across the continent by Confederation of African Football (CAF) to attend a high-profile CAF A Referee Elite Women course, due in Rabat, Morocco this month.

The course, which will take place from October 26-30, will see 20 referees and 19 assistant referees improve their skills and knowledge while learning about new emerging trends in refereeing.

With the Elite A Women course, Mukansanga who is also a 2019 FIFA Women World Cup final candidate, will get a chance to share ideas with other top female referees from around the continent, while representing the best of local referees.

The move is also aimed at inspiring and increasing the number of female referees and coaches in future. All referees will undergo physical, theoretical and medical tests during the course.

The 27-aged old began her refereeing career in 2007 before becoming an international referee in 2012. Since then, she has officiated at major tournaments, including Africa U-17 and U-20 finals as well as senior World Cup preliminary games, 2015 All African Games, the 2015 CECAFA women challenge that took place in Jinja, Uganda and
the 2016 Africa Women Cup of Nations staged in Cameroon as well as continental assignments.

Other referees invited for the course include; Raissa There (Cameroon), Ganouati Dorsaf (Tunisia), Lengwe Gladys (Zambia), Jonesia Rukyaa Kabakama (Tanzania), Lidya Tafesse Abebe (Ethiopia), Fatou Thione (Senegal), Carolyne Wanjala (Kenya),Aurore Christelle M. Ligan (Benin),Zomadre Sonia Kore (Cote d’Ivoire), Joyce Appiah (Ghana), Viana Letticia (Swaziland), Akhona Makalima (South Africa), Amedome Vincentia Enyonam (Togo), Suavis Irantunga (Burundi), Maria Packuita Cynquela Rivet (Mauritius), Khadmallah Anjato Koko (Sudan), Omanda Anaelle Valerie (Gabon), Ngakosso Chancelle (Congo), Karboubi Bouchra (Morocco).

The Assistant referees include; Rakotozanifonoro Lidwine Pelagie (Madagascar), Mona Mahmoud Atallah (Egypt), Kanjinga Mireille Mujanayi (DR Congo), Chikotesha Diana (Zambia), Denis Kassonoux Akoua (Cote d’Ivoire), Atezambong Fomo Carine (Cameroon), Souad Oulhaj (Morocco), Mosimanewatlala Botsalo (Botswana), Fanta Idrissa Kone (Mali), Njoroge Mary (Kenya), Mimisen Agatha Iyorhe (Nigeria), Nantabo Lydia Wanyama (Uganda), Kwimbira Bernadettar (Malawi), Beilignin Elodie Sophie Some (Burkian Faso),Queency Victoire (Mauritius), Josiane Mbakop Nfongan (Cameroon), Stellah Ruvinga (Zimbabwe),Hassan Hanady (Egypt) and Da Silva Elina (Zimababwe).
Source: Ferwafa.rw

No comment yet.

Leave Your comment

Advertise with us
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook