Featured News

ARPL: APR FC begins title defence against Amagaju FC

Oct 19, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Defending champions and local football heavyweights APR kick off their campaign for their 18th league title today when they host Amagaju at Kigali Stadium – starting at 16h00. The 2018/2019 Azam (...)

Keep reading

Hakizimana scoops 2018 ARPL Football of the Year Award

Oct 18, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Amavubi and APR FC forward Muhadjiri Hakizimana has been named 2018 Azam Rwanda Premier League Footballer of the Year, beating off competition from former team mate and Waasland-Beveren, Belgium (...)

Keep reading

Finalists for Azam Rwanda Premier League Awards 2018 Revealed

Oct 16, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) has announced the finalists for 2018 Azam Rwanda Premier League Awards, Rwanda’s annual football awards event, which will be held on Thursday, October 18, 2018 (...)

Keep reading

2017/18 Second Division League kicks-off on Saturday

Posted on Nov 10 2017

The 2017/18 Second Division League starts on Saturday with twenty three clubs in contention for the season-long league title which will come to a climax on June 2, 2018

This year’s edition will be played in two groups with Pool A being comprised of Gasabo United, Esperance Fc, Sorwathe Fc, Pepiniere Fc, Unity SC, Nyagatare Fc, Aspor Fc, Etoile de l’est, Rwamagana City Fc, Vision Fc, Akagera Fc and Gitikinyoni Fc.

Group B is made up of Interforce Fc, UR Fc, Rugende Fc, La Jeunesse, Intare Fc, Heroes Fc, Vision JN, AS Muhanga, SEC Fc, Hope Fc and United Stars. Interforce Fc have replaced Isonga FC after missing out last year.

The upcoming season will also see second division clubs featuring players aged between 15-23 while no foreign player is allowed to feature in the second football tier.

The two finalists of the second division league are guaranteed of automatic spots to compete in the 2018/19 Azam Rwanda Premier League.

The fixtures of the 2017/18 Azam Rwanda Premier League’s opening day are as follows:

Pool A
November 11, 2017

Gasabo United Fc vs Esperance Fc (Ferwafa, 15:30)
Sorwathe Fc vs Pepiniere Fc (Kinihira, 14:30)
Unity Fc vs Nyagatare (Ndera, 14:30)
Aspor Fc vs Etoile de l’est Fc (Kicukiro, 15:30)
Rwamagana City Fc vs Vision Fc (Rwamagana, 14:30)

November 12, 2017
Akagera Fc vs Gitikinyoni Fc (Rwinkwamvu, 14:30)

Pool B
November 11, 2017

UR Fc (Repos)
Rugende Fc vs la Jeunesse Fc (Rugende, 14:30)
Intare Fc vs Heroes Fc (Ferwafa, 13:00)
Vision JN vs AS Muhanga (Stade Umuganda, 14:30)
SEC Fc vs Hope Fc (Kicukiro, 13:00)

November 12, 2017
Interforce Fc vs United Stars (Ferwafa, 14:30)
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook