Featured News

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 15 Results

Jan 20, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 15 Results Friday, January 18, 2019 SC Kiyovu 2-1 Musanze FC Saturday, January 19, 2019 AS Muhanga 1-2 Espoir FC Marines FC 0-2 Rayon Sports FC (...)

Keep reading

Second Division League, Match Day 6 Results

Jan 20, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League, Match Day 6 Fixtures Group A Saturday, January 19, 2019 Vision FC 4-1 Vision JN FC Esperance FC 1-1 Aspor FC Sorwathe FC 3-0 La Jeunesse Sunday, January 20, (...)

Keep reading

CAF Conf. Cup: Mukura VS face daunting task against Al Hilal

Jan 19, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

MUKURA Victory Sports will have a mountain to climb when they take on Sudanese giants Al Hilal on Saturday in the decisive game of their playoff tie at Huye Stadium, today. It may look like (...)

Keep reading

[Update]: Rwanda U20 in Lusaka ahead of Zambia return leg tie

Posted on May 16 2018

Rwanda National Under-20 team, Junior Wasps, arrived in Lusaka on Thursday morning ahead of the return leg of the second round of the qualifiers for the 2019 Africa U-20 Nations Championships which will be played on Saturday.

The team which is residing at Golden Peacock Hotel held their training session later in the afternoon at at Imboela stadium.

Rwanda will be without suspended forward Protais Sindambiwe who has been given a two-match ban following poor misconduct during the first leg match played last week in Kigali.

Rwanda lost the first leg tie against Zambia in a game where youngster Francisco Mwepu scored twice as the reigning African champions launched their campaign on a positive note and brightened their chances of reaching the third and final round of qualifies for the 2019 Africa U-20 Nations Championships, scheduled for February 24 through March 10 in Niger.

For Rwanda to progress, they will have to defeat Zambia in the second leg by a score margin greater than two goals and more if they concede in Lusaka.

Travelling Squad: Cuzuzo Gael, Ntwali Fiacre, Uwineza Aime Placide, Songayingabo Shaffi, Buregeya Prince, Ndayishimiye Thierry, Ishimwe Christian, Mugisha Patrick, Nshimiyimana Marc Govin, Nshimyumuremyi Gilbert, Dylan Maes Georges, Francis
Gueulette Samuel Leopold Marie, Nyilinkindi Saleh, Bonane Janvier, Cyitegetse Bogarde, Byiringiro Lague, Ishimwe Sareh and Byukusenge Yakuba

Technical Staff: Nshimiyimana Alexis Redamptus (Head of Delegation), Mashami Vincent (Head Coach), Rwasamanzi Yves (Assistant Coach), Mugabo Alexis (GK Coach), Nuhu Assuman (Doctor), Nzeyimana Felix (Team Manager) and Tuyisenge Eric (Kit Manager)
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook