Featured News

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 9 Results/Fixtures

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 9 Results/Fixtures Friday, December 14 Gicumbi FC 1-0 Kirehe FC Police FC vs Mukura VS (Kicukiro)-Postponed Saturday, December 15 Musanze FC 1-0 (...)

Keep reading

2018/19 Second Division League, Match Day 1 Results/Fixtures

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League, Match Day 1 Results/Fixtures Group A, Saturday, December 15 Vision JN 0-0 La Jeunesse Sorwathe FC 0-3 SEC FC Gasabo United FC 0-3 Gasogi United UR FC 0-4 (...)

Keep reading

CAF CC: Ciza rallies Mukura teammates ahead of Hilal Obayed tie

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Mukura Victory Sports captain Hussein Ciza has urged his teammates to be calm and confident when they take on El Hilal SC El Obeid in a CAF Confederation Cup tie on Saturday. The two sides (...)

Keep reading

[Update]: Rwanda U20 in Lusaka ahead of Zambia return leg tie

Posted on May 16 2018

Rwanda National Under-20 team, Junior Wasps, arrived in Lusaka on Thursday morning ahead of the return leg of the second round of the qualifiers for the 2019 Africa U-20 Nations Championships which will be played on Saturday.

The team which is residing at Golden Peacock Hotel held their training session later in the afternoon at at Imboela stadium.

Rwanda will be without suspended forward Protais Sindambiwe who has been given a two-match ban following poor misconduct during the first leg match played last week in Kigali.

Rwanda lost the first leg tie against Zambia in a game where youngster Francisco Mwepu scored twice as the reigning African champions launched their campaign on a positive note and brightened their chances of reaching the third and final round of qualifies for the 2019 Africa U-20 Nations Championships, scheduled for February 24 through March 10 in Niger.

For Rwanda to progress, they will have to defeat Zambia in the second leg by a score margin greater than two goals and more if they concede in Lusaka.

Travelling Squad: Cuzuzo Gael, Ntwali Fiacre, Uwineza Aime Placide, Songayingabo Shaffi, Buregeya Prince, Ndayishimiye Thierry, Ishimwe Christian, Mugisha Patrick, Nshimiyimana Marc Govin, Nshimyumuremyi Gilbert, Dylan Maes Georges, Francis
Gueulette Samuel Leopold Marie, Nyilinkindi Saleh, Bonane Janvier, Cyitegetse Bogarde, Byiringiro Lague, Ishimwe Sareh and Byukusenge Yakuba

Technical Staff: Nshimiyimana Alexis Redamptus (Head of Delegation), Mashami Vincent (Head Coach), Rwasamanzi Yves (Assistant Coach), Mugabo Alexis (GK Coach), Nuhu Assuman (Doctor), Nzeyimana Felix (Team Manager) and Tuyisenge Eric (Kit Manager)
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook