Featured News

CAF U-23 Qualifiers: Junior Wasps head to DR Congo in search for qualification

Nov 18, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

The Rwanda U-23 side departed for Kinshasa early on Sunday morning ahead of the first round’s return leg qualifier of the 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations. DR Congo hosts Rwanda at Stade des (...)

Keep reading

Rwanda eye revenge victory over Central African Republic

Nov 17, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Rwanda’s Amavubi team face Central African Republic seeking for a revenge victory when both teams meet in a 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Group H qualifier at Huye Stadium on Sunday, November 18 (...)

Keep reading

CAF U-23 Qualifiers: Rwanda, DR Congo share spoils

Nov 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Hosts Rwanda were held to a goalless draw by DR Congo in the first leg, first round qualifiers of the 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations. The entertaining encounter was staged on Wednesday at Stade (...)

Keep reading

FERWAFA U-15 & U-17 Kwibuka Tournaments due this weekend

Posted on Jun 22 2018

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) has organized U-15 and U-17 Genocide against the Tutsi Memorial Tournaments which begins on June 23 and ends on July 2, 2018.

The U-15 Genocide against the Tutsi Memorial Tournament has attracted eight youth centers and academies namely GS Kansi, ESC Nyanza, GS Busasamana, College Inyemeramihigo, ES Rukara, ES Nyamirama, Isonga Football Academy and APAER.

The U-17 Genocide against the Tutsi Memorial Tournament will be comprised of eight youth centers and academies comprising of Dream Team Football Academy, The Winners Muhanga, EAV Kabutare, Huye Training Center, Mukura U17, APR Academy, Play for Hope Academy and Rayon Sports U17.

The opening matches in the U-15 Genocide against the Tutsi Memorial Tournament begin on Saturday, June 23 with GS Kansi hosting ESC Nyanza at Stade Huye, 13h00 while APR F-17 academy will be facing Play for Hope Academy at Kicukiro, 15:30)

In the U-17 category, Dream Team FA will be up against The Winners of Muhanga at Kicukiro at 14h00.

FERWAFA U-15 GMT Tournament
June 23, 2018

GS Kansi vs ESC Nyanza (Stade Huye, 13h00)
APR U-17 vs Play for Hope Academy (Kicukiro, 15:30)

June 24, 2018
Busasamana vs Inyemeramihigo (Stade Umuganda, 13h00)
ES Rukara vs ES Nyamirama (Kayonza ITM, 15h00)

June 27, 2018
Isonga FA vs APAER (Ferwafa, 15h00)
College Inyemeramihigo vs GS Busasamana (Umuganda, 15h00)
ESC Nyanza vs GS Kansi (Huye Kamena, 15h00)

June 29, 2018
APAER vs Isonga FA (Apaer, 16h00)

Semi-final: July 1
Winner Kigali vs Winner East (Kicukiro, 11am)
Winner West vs West South (Kicukiro, 13h00)

Final, July 2, 2018
Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (Stade Amahoro)

FERWAFA U-17 GMT Tournament
June 23, 2018
Dream Team FA vs The Winners Muhanga (Kicukiro, 14h00)

June 24, 2018
EAV Kabutare vs Huye TC (Kamena, 13h00)
Mukura U17 vs Rayon Sports U17 (Kamena, 15h00)

June 27, 2018
The Winner A vs The Winner B (Kicukiro, 15h00)

June 30, 2018
Winner A vs Winner B (Kicukiro, 15h00)

July 2, 2018
Winner Kigali vs Winner South (Stade Amahoro, 15h00)
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook