Featured News

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 9 Results/Fixtures

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 9 Results/Fixtures Friday, December 14 Gicumbi FC 1-0 Kirehe FC Police FC vs Mukura VS (Kicukiro)-Postponed Saturday, December 15 Musanze FC 1-0 (...)

Keep reading

2018/19 Second Division League, Match Day 1 Results/Fixtures

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League, Match Day 1 Results/Fixtures Group A, Saturday, December 15 Vision JN 0-0 La Jeunesse Sorwathe FC 0-3 SEC FC Gasabo United FC 0-3 Gasogi United UR FC 0-4 (...)

Keep reading

CAF CC: Ciza rallies Mukura teammates ahead of Hilal Obayed tie

Dec 15, 2018 Comments 30, 088 views

Mukura Victory Sports captain Hussein Ciza has urged his teammates to be calm and confident when they take on El Hilal SC El Obeid in a CAF Confederation Cup tie on Saturday. The two sides (...)

Keep reading

CAF U-17 Zonal Qualifiers: Rwanda names 18-man squad for Tanzania

Posted on Aug 06 2018

Rwanda Under 17 National Team Head Coach Yves Rwasamanzi has named a final 18-man squad for the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations Cecafa region Qualifying tournament scheduled to kick-off on August 11 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

After intensive preparations which involved a series of build up matches to give enough exposure to the young players, coach Rwasamanzi Yves named his final choice of players that he will use in the regional tournament with a view of snatching a ticket to next year’s Africa U-17 Tournament which will also be held in Tanzania.

The final squad is composed of players from Isonga academy, APR academy, Shinning academy, Mukura academy and Winners academy.

The players also underwent the mandatory Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) test early this week to ascertain the true age of players because it is one of the many requirements before the final squad is submitted to CAF ahead of the final tournament.

Rwanda’s national Under-17 team is pooled in Group A of the 2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations qualifiers, Zonal Qualifiers for CECAFA region alongside hosts Tanzania, Burundi, Somalia and Sudan in Group A in the 10-nation tournament while Group B is composed of Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, Djibouti and South Sudan.

The Rwandan delegation is scheduled to depart for Tanzania on Tuesday afternoon ahead of their Group A opening match against Sudan on Saturday, August 11, 2018.

The winner of the tourney will get a chance to represent the CECAFA region in the Africa U17 Cup of Nations set to be held in Tanzania in May 2019.

Rwanda U-17 Squad:
Players:
Hakizimana Adolphe (Isonga), Ishimwe Pierre (Shinning Academy), Ishimwe Zaidu (Isonga), Kwizera Jean de Dieu (Winners Academy), Rutonesha Hesbon (Isonga), Mico Ndori Kevin (Isonga), Niyitanga Emmanuel (APR academy), Ishimwe Jean Rene (APR academy), Hagumubuzima Jean Claude Issa (APR Academy), Isingizwe Rodrigue (Isonga), Nyarugabo Moise (Heroes), Kazungu Clever (Isonga), Mariza Innocent (Mukura academy), Nsanzimfura Keddy (La Jeunesse), Nshuti Aime Cedrick (Winners academy), Niyomugisha Eni (Isonga), Niyonsenga Eric (Isonga) and Kategaya Eria (APR academy).

Team Officials: Rwakunda Quinta (Head of Delegation), Rwasamanzi Yves (Head Coach), Gatera Musa (Assistant Coach), Mugabo Alexis (Goalkeeper coach), Turatsinze Emile (Doctor), Tuyishime Jean Claude (Physiotherapist), Rutayisire Michel Jackson (Team Manager) and Tuyisenge Eric (Kit Manager)

Rwanda’s Group A Fixtures
August 11

Rwanda vs Sudan

August 13
Burundi vs Rwanda

August 16
Somalia vs Rwanda

August 21
Rwanda vs Tanzania
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook