Featured News

CECAFA Kagame Cup: Azam face AS Maniema, KCCA up against Green Eagles in Semis

Jul 18, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Reigning champions Azam FC of Tanzania will face guest AS Maniema Union from DR Congo while Ugandan side KCCA FC will take on Green Eagles of Zambia in the semi-final round of the CECAFA Kagame (...)

Keep reading

Second Division League: Semi-final Round Matches

Jul 17, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League: Semi-final Round Matches July 19, 2019 Heroes FC vs Etoile de l’est FC (Stade Kicukiro, 15h30) First Leg Fixtures, July 20, 2019 Sorwathe FC vs Gasogi United (...)

Keep reading

Cecafa Kagame Cup: APR take on AS Maniema for semis spot

Jul 17, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

It will be a Rwanda Vs DR Congo affair when APR FC and AS Maniema Union face off Wednesday evening in the 2019 Cecafa Kagame Cup quarter-finals. The game starts 6:30pm, at Kigali Stadium. (...)

Keep reading

AFCON U-23 Qualifiers: Mulisa makes changes in Junior Wasps Team

Posted on Nov 06 2018

Rwanda U-23 National Team Head Coach Jimmy Mulisa has made vital changes in the Junior Wasps team ahead of the first leg of the first round qualifier of the 2019 Total U-23 Africa Cup of Nations against DR Congo.

The first-leg between the two countries is scheduled for November 14 at Umuganda Stadium in Rubavu District, before the return-leg encounter due on November 20 in Kinshasa.

Among the initially summoned provisional squad last week, nine players have been dropped while an additional two midfielders have been included in the final 26 man squad which will assemble in Rubavu district after match day five of the Azam Rwanda Premier League which is scheduled to climax on Thursday this week.

The dropped players include goalkeeper Adolphe Hakizimana (Isonga Academy), defenders Amza Runanira (Marines FC) and Derrick Ndahiro (SC Villa, Uganda) and midfielders Janvier Bonane (SC Kiyovu), Borde Cyitegetse (AS Kigali), Sadjati Niyonkuru (Marines FC), Tresor Byunvuhore (Gasogi Utd), Jean Baptiste Rugambwa (Gasogi Utd), Freddy Muhoza (AS Kigali).

The additional players are Marines Fc pair of Nishimwe Blaise (Marines FC) and Byukusenge Yakuba (Marines FC).

The decision to make these changes came after Mulisa assessed the on-going Azam Rwanda Premier League matches hence opting to have players who have been competitive and featuring in the on-going matches.

Meanwhile, the professional quartet of Samuel Gueulette (KAA Gent, Belgium), India-based centre-back Aimable Nsabimana, Tunisia-based duo of Innocent Nshuti (Stade Tunisien) and Abeddy Biramahire (CS Sfaxien) is already in Rwanda and they will head to Rubavi District later today where they will be joined by the rest of the summoned players on Thursday evening.

The winner between Rwanda and DR Congo over the two-legged tie will take on Morocco in the second round which will be played in March next year.

The winner will proceed to the third and final round which will be staged in June 2019.

The tournament, slated for November 8-22, 2019, will determine three teams that will represent Africa at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Japan.

This will be the 3rd edition of the Africa U-23 Cup of Nations.

Final Provisional Squad:
Goalkeepers:
Cyuzuzo Gael (Gasogi United), Ntwali Fabrice (APR FC) and Nzeyirwanda Djihad (SC Kiyovu)

Defenders: Rwabuhihi Aime Placide (SC Kiyovu), Buregeya Prince (APR FC), Nkubana Marc (Gasogi United), Ishimwe Christian (Marines FC), Mutsinzi Ange (Rayon Sports FC), Niyomugabo Claude (AS Kigali), Niyigena Clement (Marines FC), Nshimiyimana Marc (AS Kigali), Aimable Nsabimana (Minerva Punjab, India) and Ahoyikuye Jean Paul (SC Kiyovu)

Midfielders: Nduwayo Valeur (Musanze FC), Ishimwe Saleh (SC Kiyovu), Manishimwe Djabel (Rayon Sports FC), Nshuti Savio Dominique (APR FC), Muhire Kevin (Rayon Sports FC), Mugisha Patrick (Marines FC), Nishimwe Blaise (Marines FC), Itangishaka Blaise (APR FC) and Byukusenge Yakuba (Marines FC)

Forwards: Nshuti Innocent (Stade Tunisien, Tunisia), Byiringiro Lague (APR FC), Samuel Gueulette, Belgium) and Biramahire Abeddy (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia).

CAF U-23 Qualifiers
November 14

Rwanda vs DR Congo

November 20
DR Congo vs Rwanda
Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook