Featured News

Peace Cup 2019:Quarter Final Round Fixtures

Jun 18, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Peace Cup 2019 Competition: Quarter Final Round Fixtures First Leg Fixtures June 19, 2019 Etincelles FC vs Police FC AS Kigali vs Gasogi United June 20, 2019 Rayon Sports FC vs Gicumbi (...)

Keep reading

FERWAFA Youth Competitions: Weekend Results (U-15 & U-17)

Jun 17, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

FERWAFA Youth Competitions: Weekend Results Saturday, June 15, 2019 Kigali Zone Under-15 Category Etoile du Rwanda 1-0 Imirasire Kiyovu Academy 1-1 Better Future Excellence 3-0 Centre de Gikondo (...)

Keep reading

Peace Cup Women Competitions 2019, Match Day 2 Results

Jun 16, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Peace Cup 2019, Women Category Match Day Two Results June 16, 2019 Group A AS Kigali 8-0 Inyemera Group B Rugende 0-11 Scandinavia Group C ES Mutunda 1-2 Gakenke (...)

Keep reading

Fixtures of Rwanda Women Football Leagues (D2 & D1) released

Posted on Feb 11 2019

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) has released fixtures of this year’s first and second women Football Leagues scheduled to start on Saturday, February 16, 2019.

Both the first and second division leagues will climax on June 29-30, 2019.

The top flight women league will be composed of ten clubs namely; reigning champions AS Kigali WFC, Scandinavia WFC, Inyemera WFC, ES Mutunda WFC, Kamonyi WFC, Bugesera WFC, Gakenke WFC, Rambura WFC, AS Kabuye WFC and Rugende WFC.

The second division league is also composed of ten clubs namely: Rwamagana WFC, Fatima WFC, Imanzi WFC, Nasho WFC, Taiga WFC, APAER WFC, IPM WFC, Nyagatare WFC, Ndabuc WFC and Gatsibo WFC respectively.

In the first division league, AS Kigali will be seeking for a record 11th league title. The City of Kigali-sponsored side beat Scandinavia women’s football in the last game of last season at Umuganda Stadium, in Rubavu District, to clinch the title for a tenth consecutive time since 2010.

AS Kigali won last season’s league title with 39 points, having only lost once away to Inyemera WFC (3-2).

In the second division league, clubs will be battling for a place in next season’s first division league where two slots are up for grabs, replacing those clubs who will be placed in the relegation zone.

First Division League, Match Day One Fixtures
February 16, 2019

Kamonyi WFC vs Scandinavia WFC (Remera Rukoma, 15:00)
Gakenke WFC vs ES Mutunda WFC (Gakenke, 15:00)
AS Kigali WFC vs AS Kabuye (Stade de Kigali, 13:00)
Rugende WFC vs Bugesera WFC (Rugende, 15:00)
Inyemera WFC vs Rambura WFC (Gicumbi, 15:30)

Second Division League, Match Day One Fixtures
February 16, 2019

Rwamagana WFC vs Fatima WFC (Rwamagana, 13:00)
Imanzi WFC vs Nasho WFC (Kicukiro, 15:00)
Taiga WFC vs APAER WFC (Gicumbi, 13:00)
IPM WFC vs Nyagatare WFC (Mukarange, 15:00)
Ndabuc WFC vs Gatsibo WFC (Ngoma, 13:00)
Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook