Featured News

KIYOVU SC replace Rayon Sports in UBUTWARI TOURNAMENT

Jan 24, 2020 Comments 30, 088 views

The Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) announces that KIYOVU SC has accepted its invitation to replace Rayon Sports FC in the upcoming Ubutwari Football Tournament due to start this Saturday 0n (...)

Keep reading

2019/2020 Second Division League, Match Day 6 Suspensions and Fixtures

Jan 23, 2020 Comments 30, 088 views

Group A Saturday, 25/01/2020 Rutsiro FC vs Pepiniere FC (Rutsiro, 14h00’) Sunday,26/01/2020 Gollira FC (REST) Aspor FC vs Sorwathe FC (Shyorongi, 13h00’) Intare FC vs Amagaju FC (...)

Keep reading

2020 Peace Cup Draw due on January 24

Jan 23, 2020 Comments 30, 088 views

The draw for the 2020 Peace Cup Competition is set to be held on Friday, January 24, 2020 at 10:00am at the headoffice of Fédération Rwandaise de Football Association (FERWAFA) located in Remera, (...)

Keep reading

FIFA Grassroots Coaching Course gets underway in Rwanda

Posted on Sep 09 2019

A total of 30 local coaches drawn from different secondary schools have started a five-day FIFA grassroots football Coaching Course at Hill Top Hotel in Kigali City.

The five-day course is initiated by the World football governing body (FIFA) in partnership with Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) is being held in a bid to develop youthful football in the country through training coaches who will pass these tactics down to young players from different technical centers and schools as a way to tap, nurture and groom talent in the country.

FIFA instructor Yvon Avry from France is conducting the course which will equip local coaches-educators of boys and girls aged 6 to 12 years with football practicing skills that focus on recreational activities and promote the pleasure of playing football for kids in that age range.

This particular course is being given to 30 coaches-educators selected from all 30 districts in Rwanda. After the course, these coaches-educators will work closely with FERWAFA Technical Department to oversee grassroots activities in their respective districts.

Course Participants: Niyigena Aimable (GS NDJ, Gakenke), Barayagambye Alphonsine (ES Birembo, Nyabihu), Kabagema Jean Damascene (GS Cyanika, Burera), Dushimirimana Zoue (GS Kivumu, Rubavu), Dufitimana Eric Sibo (GS Kirinda, Karongi), Mulindahabi Jean de Dieu (GS Musanze 1, Musanze), Habimana Marcel (GS Gitumba, Rulindo), Hakizamungu Radjabu (GS Rwili, Ngororero), Abayisenga Vincent (GS Bushaka, Rutsiro), Nizeyimana Philipe (GS Kabusunzu, Nyarugenge), Murutabanzi Gabriel (GS Bugoba, Kamonyi), Ahishakiye Barthazar (TTC de la Salle, Gicumbi), Muhirwa Fidele (GS Kicukiro, Kicukiro), Ndagijimana Jean Baptiste, Riviera High School, Gasabo), Bizimana Moussa (GS Gashora, Bugesera), Muhire Martin (GS Kaduha, Nyamagabe), Ihorahabona Marcelin (Regina Pacis, Huye), Kumbuka Jean Baptiste (GS Karengera, Nyamasheke), Ntwali Jean Marie Lionel (ES Kansi, Gisagara), Mushimiyimana Herman (GS Shyogwe, Muhanga),
Mutuyimana Sophie (GS Mpanda, Ruhango), Nkuranga Jean Nepo (GS Gihundwe B, Rusizi), Niyobuhungiro Fabien (GS Mere du Verbe Kibeho, Nyaruguru), Ntakirutimana Bonaventure (ES Nyanza, Nyanza), Basekanayandi Willybrold (GS Nyagatare, Nyagatare), Kayinamura Fred (ES Kiziguro, Gatsibo), Nsengiyumva Innocent (Imanzi TVET School, Rwamagana), Mutungirehe Thierry (GS Gahima, Ngoma), Nkurunziza Egide (GS Nyakarambi, Kirehe), Mukotanyi Jean Bosco (GS Mukarange, Kayonza).
Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook